Wardrobe | Winter

Skirt from Rokit, DM lookbook poster, "The sugar mile" poetry anthology by Glyn Maxwell, "A Clockwork Orange" by Anthony Burgess

Had such a busy weekend, due to the weird indian summer weather we've been having recently! On Friday I met up with Lucy for discussions on the magazine and poster making (If your around London, posters for DOOMED YOUTH shall be popping up around Portobello, Shoreditch and Camden, as well as South Ken in the next two weeks - give me a shout if you see one!). Saturday, I met up with lovely Tegan and Mike who were up in London for the weekend, and we had a nice stroll through Southbank, Covent Garden and Piccadilly, whilst picking up henna tattoos, £1 books and panda rings on the way. Because of my horrific camera lens, I didn't manage to get any photos, but you can find them here, on Tegans blog. Check them out, there's a brilliant one of me wearing a giant panda head (don't ask). Saturday night was out with friends, and then lastly, Sunday was spent with Vicky - one of the sweetest girls ever - in Covent Garden. We swooned over the gorgeous guy in ROKIT and then tried to talk to a Polish skater in South Bank, as well as managing to get wet from some freak wave splashing over the railing from the Thames. We stopped into the Doc Marten store in seven dials, and I managed to pick up the lookbook with Agyness Deyn and the heart stoppingly beautiful Ash Stymest, its absolutely perfect. Def adding some more shoes to my wishlist... Gorgeous weekend, can't wait to get the photos developed!


  1. Woohooooo! I'm in the post! :) OK, freaky happy moment over. Clockwork Orange is so wierd... I watched half the film, and was like WTF. Apparently the book makes no sense, so good luck with that ;) sounds like an awesome Sunday, I wish we'd gone to Rokit and seven dials and ARTBOX, shit, there was so much we didn't do! Next time, next time ;) When I have more money... xo

  2. I've seen those posters a lot! :D

  3. i loved clockwork orange! it's such a good book even though it makes nooo sense...the only book i read on my own and then sparknoted because it was so complicated, but it really makes you think. it sounds like you had a crazy awesome weekend too glad you had fun and can't wait to see pics xx

  4. This weather is unreal. Sounds like an ideal week and I'm definitely hoping to see some posters! Also jealous of the lookbook with Agyness Deyn and Ash Stymest; I love their Doc Marten campaign.

  5. Sounds like an amazing week! Your making me wish i lived in London again! x

  6. Hey sweetie! I just found your blog! You have such cool style! So going to look out for your posters (just moved to London!) I want one!
    Its a shame the weather sucks now i want it back!!

    oh btw im Jess, my blog blog is an explosion of sparks and fireworks!
    I would love for you to come join in :)

  7. henna tattoos are amazing, i love Rokit and the Doctor Martens stores and Agyness Deyn and Ash Stymest are so so so beautiful ahh! xo


  8. Ah your weekend sounded fun ^__^ and I Love Vickys blog! Yours and Vickys are blogs that i've read since my early days of blogging!

    It'd be cool to meet you at the H&M/Versace Launch ^__^
    and yeah winter is the best!

    Joel x

  9. A Clockwork Orange is an amazing book, a bit confusing with the 'nadsat' slang though haha

  10. this sounds lovely like a lovely weekend :) ohh a clockwork orange. it was so tricky getting used to the nadsat in it~ but really awesome~

  11. ohh I want to se a poster now - so tell me about this polish skater (seriously) x


I read every single comment, and try my hardest to reply. A big Thank you to all you lovely readers!